25GbE/100GbE Top of Rack Switch (SSE-F3548S/SSE-F3548SR)
Products Networking [ SSE-F3548S / SSE-F3548SR ]
25GbE/100GbE Top of Rack Switch (Stand-alone)

Data center optimized 25-Gigabit Ethernet switch offering the flexibility of different speeds 100G, 40G, 25G, 10G and 1G for smooth cost effective network migration

SSE-F3548S and its companion SSE-F3548SR Layer 3 Ethernet Switch both offer forty-eight 25-Gigabit Ethernet ports allowing data center friendly connectivity to 25GbE servers. These 48 ports can also run in 10Gigabit or in 1Gigabit speed to connect to existing low speed network devices. SSE-F3548S/R also offer six ports running at 100Gbps for access to high-speed backbone networks or storage servers. These 100Gbps port can also operate in 40Gbps speed or each can be split in to four different ports to run in 25Gbps or 10Gbps speed.

The 1U form factor gives users the ability to optimize deployment in standalone or top-of-rack environments. The included rail kit facilitates rack-mounting installations. And the SSE-F3548SR model provides a data-center-friendly reverse air-flow for improved cooling when installed in the rear of a rack.

A comprehensive protocol software suite ensures optimal performance in even the most demanding enterprise-class networking environments such as large scale cloud and virtualized environments. These switches are ideal for organizations with growing and consolidated data centers.

Compliance
RoHS 6/6

Download
Datasheet - Standard ToR Ethernet Switches [ Download ]
Flyer - Flyer [ Download ]
Manuals - Switch Configuration Guide [ Download ]
Firmware - Firmware Upgrade [ Download ]
Connectivity Guide - Connectivity Guide [ Download ]
Config. Guides - System Config. Guide [ Download ]
- VLAN Config. Guide [ Download ]
- Link Aggregation Config. Guide [ Download ]
- MLAG Config. Guide [ Download ]
- Spanning Tree Config. Guide [ Download ]
- IGMP Snooping Config. Guide [ Download ]
- ACL Guide [ Download ]
- QoS Config. Guide [ Download ]
- Port Mirroring [ Download ]
- SNMP Config. Guide [ Download ]
- RMON Config. Guide [ Download ]
- Security [ Download ]
- LLDP Config. Guide [ Download ]
- Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX) [ Download ]
- IPv4 Overview [ Download ]
- IP Multicast Overview [ Download ]
- IP Unicast Routing Overview [ Download ]
- PIM Config. Guide [ Download ]
Resources

  25Gb Ethernet White Paper

Specifications

  • Port Attributes::
    - 48x Twenty five-Gigabit Ethernet ports - SFP28
    - 6x Hundred-Gigabit Ethernet ports - QSFP28
    - RJ-45 (for console cable)
    - RJ-45 1G Ethernet Management Port
    - USB

  • Switching::
    - Switching Capacity: 3.6 Tb
    - 1:1 Non-blocking connectivity

  • Layer 2 Features::
    - 4K VLANS
    - Spanning Tree (802.1D)
    - Rapid Spanning Tree (802.1w)
    - Multiple Spanning Trees (802.1s)
    - IEEE 802.lQ VLANs/ port-based VLANs
    - IEEE 802.3ad with LACP
    - IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

  • Advanced Layer 2 Features::
    - Storm control
    - Flow control
    - Port mirroring
    - Uplink Failure Detection (UFD)
    - MLAG

  • Layer 3 or Routing Features::
    - Static Routing, RIP v1/v2, OSPF v1/v2 & BGP
    - IPv4 routing
    - VRRP (Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol)
    - ARP

  • Datacenter Friendly::
    - Multi Chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
    - RESTCONF
    - VXLAN Bridging
    - RoCE / Data Center Bridging / Storage Support
    - Redundant, Hot-Swappable power supplies
    - Regular and Reverse Airflow models

  • System Management::
    - Industry Standard CLI
    - Context Sensitive Help
    - Command Completion
    - SNMP v1/v2/v3
    - SSH
    - Syslog
    - DHCP (Client)
    - Web-based management interface
    - NTP
    - RMON

  • Multicast::
    - IGMP Snooping

  • Ethernet frame::
    - Jumbo frames up to 9KB

  • Power::
    - Redundant Hot-pluggable 500W Power Supplies
    - AC Input: 100-127/200-240 V, 50/60 Hz
    - Power Consumption: 410 Watts
    - Regular and Reverse Airflow Models

  • Physical/Environmental::
    - 1U form factor for flexible installation
    - Weight: Net weight: 8.9 Kg (19.6 lb) with 2 PSUs
    - Size (W x D x H):
    445 x 510 x 44 mm (17.52 x 20.1 x 1.73 inches)
    - Temperature: Operating 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
    - Humidity: Operating: 0% to 95% RH

  • General::
    - Mounting Rails (included)


Parts List
Part Number Qty Description
Layer 2/3 25G
Ethernet Switch
SSE-F3548S 1 Regular Airflow (front to back)
SSE-F3548SR 1 Reverse Airflow (back to front)

Optional Parts List
Part Number Description
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0347L Twinax copper cable, 1.0M, 10GbE SFP+ TO SFP+
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0348L Twinax copper cable, 3.0M, 10GbE SFP+ TO SFP+
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0349L Twinax copper cable, 5.0M, 10GbE SFP+ TO SFP+
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0720 Twinax copper cable, 3.0M, 40GbE/QSFP+ to 4x 10GbE/ SFP+,30AWG
QSFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0943-SQ28C10M ETHERNET,QSFP28,100GbE,PASSIVE,LSZH,1m,Molex
QSFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0943-SQ28C30M ETHERNET,QSFP28,100GbE,PASSIVE,LSZH,3m,Molex
QSFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0943-SQ28C50M ETHERNET,QSFP28,100GbE,PASSIVE,LSZH,5m,Molex
100G to 4x25G splitter CBL-NTWK-0988-Q28M1 ETHERNET,100GbE/QSFP28 to 4x 25GbE/SFP28,PASSIVE,1M,30AWG, Molex
100G to 4x25G splitter CBL-NTWK-0988-Q28M2 ETHERNET,100GbE/QSFP28 to 4x 25GbE/SFP28,PASSIVE,2M,30AWG, Molex
100G to 4x25G splitter CBL-NTWK-0988-Q28M3 ETHERNET,100GbE/QSFP28 to 4x 25GbE/SFP28,PASSIVE,3M,30AWG, Molex
100G to 4x25G splitter CBL-NTWK-0988-Q28M5 ETHERNET,100GbE/QSFP28 to 4x 25GbE/SFP28,PASSIVE,5M,30AWG, Molex
SFP+ SR Transceiver Module (10GE) AOC-E10GSFPSR SFP+ Transceiver 10GbE fiber cable connections, 850nm, MMF,LC
SFP+ LR Transceiver Module AOC-E10GSFPLR SFP+ Transceiver 10/1G BASE, LR Optics, 1310nm, SMF, LC
SFP+ to RJ45 Transceiver Module AOM-AQS-107-B0C2-CX (revision 05) Supermicro 10G SFP+ to RJ45 10GBASE-T/1000BASE-T Optical Transceivers
SFP28 Transceiver Module AOM-SFP28-25GbE-SR-1-MLN SFP28 Transceiver module 25G, 850nm, MMF, LC
QSFP Transceiver Module AOM-40GBE-SR4E-MLX QSFP Transceiver module, 40Gb/s, 850nm, MPO
QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver AOM-TQSFP-79EQPZ-AVG 40GbE IB-QDR QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver MPO/MMF 100m w/OM3 150m w/OM4
QSFP28 Transceiver Module TRX-100GbE-SR4-FIN Ethernet TXCVR,QSFP28,100GBASE-SR4,850nm, MMF,MPO
QSFP+ Transceiver Module TRX-40GBE-SR4E-FIN ETHERNET TXCVR, QSFP+, 40GbE, 850NM, MMF, 300M, MPO
SFP LR Transceiver Module TRX-1318P3LR-10KM SFP Transceiver module; 1G, 1310nm, SMF, LC
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-SS28C05M ETHERNET,SFP28,25GbE,PASSIVE,30 AWG,0.5M,Molex
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-SS28C10M ETHERNET,SFP28,25GbE,PASSIVE,30 AWG,1M,Molex
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-SS28C20M ETHERNET,SFP28,25GbE,PASSIVE,30 AWG,2M,Molex
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-SS28C30M ETHERNET,SFP28,25GbE,PASSIVE,30 AWG,3M,Molex
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-SS28C50M ETHERNET,SFP28,25GbE,PASSIVE,26 AWG,5M,Molex
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C05M 0.5m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C10M 1m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C15M 1.5m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C20M 2m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C25M 2.5m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C30M 3m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.